BIT GROUP SDN BHD

Privacy & Policy

We, BIT Group Sdn. Bhd. (361777-H), our subsidiaries and associate companies (collectively, “BIT”) respect your right to privacy and we respect all Personal Information you provide to us.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy:

“Authorised Third Parties” means BIT’s contractors, agents or third party suppliers or service providers with whom BIT enters into an agreement;

“BIT”, “we”, “us” or “our” means collectively, BIT Group Sdn Bhd (361777-H), a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its registered business address at 4809-3A-29, Jalan Perdana, CBD Perdana 2, Cyber 12, 63000 Cyberjaya, Selangor, Malaysia, its subsidiaries and associate companies;

“Personal Information” means any personal information relating to you that you have provided to BIT or made available to BIT;

“Sensitive Personal Information” comprises information as to your physical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, commission or alleged commission of any offence, or any other Personal Information designated as such; and

“Services” comprises any communications, information or other products or services provided by BIT to you.

At BIT Group Sdn Bhd, we are always committed to protecting all Personal Information kept by us. As such BIT is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDP Act”) and all other applicable law in Malaysia in respect of privacy protection which set out a number of principles concerning Personal Information and consumer protection in Malaysia.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1  We may obtain your Personal Information from various sources.

1.2  The types of Personal Information we may obtain about you are:

a) contact information;

b) business contact information;

c) username and password to access our Services

d) financial information;

e) employment information;

f) medical records;

g) social media identifier; and

h) other information (such as shopping behaviour and preferences, language preference, age, date of birth, gender and family status)

1.3  We may also obtain your Personal Information from publicly available information systems and reporting agencies in connection with our contract with you.

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

a) to communicate with you;

b) to provide Services to you;

c) to respond to your inquiries;

d) to administer your participation in contests;

e) to conduct internal activities;

f) to conduct market surveys and trend analysis;

g) to provide you with information on products and services of BIT;

h) for other legitimate business activities of BIT;

i) to process your payment transactions (if any); and

j) or such other purposes in relation to your contract with BIT.

(collectively, “Purposes”).

4. INFORMATION SHARING

4.1 We will process Personal Information provided to BIT by you when you register or apply for or express an interest in our Services with your specific consent.

4.2 We may use your Personal Information for the Purposes.

4.3 If you are below the age of 18, you should ensure that you obtain the prior consent of your parents or legal guardian before using BIT’s Services.

4.4 Any individual who have provided his/her Personal Information prior to this Policy, may contact BIT using the contact details set out below to know what types of Personal Information have been processed and the purpose for the processing.

4.5 BIT will not process Personal Information without your prior written consent, except for the Purposes and where it is required or permitted under Malaysian law.

4.6 You will be given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your Personal Information used for purposes not directly related to the Services at the point where BIT asks for information. If you do not wish to receive our promotional updates you may opt-out of receiving these communications by emailing us at kamilah.hamid@bit.com.my Please note that should you decide to “opt-out”, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services and your subscription to or application for certain Services may be declined, denied or refused by BIT.

4.7 BIT will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. Other than as provided in this Policy, BIT will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party without your consent.

4.8 BIT may from time to time contact you on behalf of external business partners about particular goods, offers or services that may be of interest to you. In those cases, Personal Information that may identify you will not be transferred to the third party. All communication from BIT will be sent to you by BIT.

4.9 BIT may however, need to work with Authorised Third Parties for the Purposes or to provide part or all of BIT’s Services and/or other services to you or to perform market research and statistical analysis. In such situations, BIT will share your Personal Information as is necessary for the Authorised Third Party to perform these services, on a strictly confidential basis. These parties are not allowed to process your Personal Information disclosed to them except for the limited purpose of providing the particular service for BIT.

4.10 BIT may use or disclose your Personal Information for accounting or reporting purposes, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4.11 It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Information to other entities or service providers located in countries outside Malaysia. This may happen where BIT’s servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside Malaysia or where you use the Services from countries outside Malaysia. In these instances BIT will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected in accordance with this Policy.

4.12 BIT has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

4.13 Personal Information that BIT collects from you will be stored and backed up securely in a location which is accessible by BIT’s authorised personnel.

4.14 In discharging its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of Personal Information, BIT will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect the Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to BIT employees and third parties to ensure compliance with this principle.

4.15 BIT will store your Personal Information as long as the purpose it was collected for remains valid and thereafter for a period of seven years or any other period of time required and/or permitted by Malaysian law.

4.16 BIT takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information that you provide.

4.17 You have the right to access your Personal Information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

4.18 BIT reserves the right to refuse to provide BIT’s visitors with a copy of their Personal Information by providing a written explanation for such refusal.

4.20 You can have access to your Personal Information that BIT has in its possession or control and may request that your Personal Information be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness.

4.21 You may at any time remove your personal details from our database, amend or correct your Personal Information. If you remove your Personal Information from our records, we will no longer be able to provide the Services to you.

4.22 We may need to share your Personal Information with Authorised Third Parties who perform services on our behalf. We do not authorise the Authorised Third Parties to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform certain services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require the Authorised Third Parties by contract to appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of Personal Information they process on our behalf.

 

5. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 Where required under Malaysian law, BIT will obtain consent from you before we process your Sensitive Personal Information.

5.2 BIT will process Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information without your consent only in those limited circumstances as permitted by Malaysian law.

 

6. BIT’S WEBSITE

6.1 provides products and services via its various websites. When you visit BIT’s sites, its web servers generally record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists BIT to improve the structure of its websites and monitor their performance. From time to time BIT may also use Authorised Third Parties to analyse this anonymous information.

6.2 As mandatory in the usage of the BIT’s websites BIT may require standard information such as a Login ID, password, Personal Information for verification purposes, contact details and identification numbers. This information is necessary for BIT to provide the services an individual applied for. You are required to maintain the secrecy of your Login ID and Password enabling you to access the BIT’s website. It is strongly stressed that BIT will not be able to secure the Personal Data if you reveal your Login ID and Password to anyone.

7. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES


7.1 BIT also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. BIT collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

7.2 When you visit our site, the pages that you look at, and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. A cookie is used to store small amounts of information. This information is collected for traffic analysis only. The cookie does not contain personal details. Depending on the browser that you use, you can set your preferences to block/ refuse cookies, and/ or notify you before they are placed. We do not sell, give, or trade the statistics they store to any third parties for data-mining or marketing purposes.

 

8. INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

Interest Based Advertising is a way of making advertisements more relevant to the customer based on Personal Information provided by the customer. In order to provide the customer with Interest Based Advertising, BIT may collect information about a customer’s activities and use that information to associate the customer’s with one or more pre-defined interest categories. BIT may periodically provide you advertisements that are tailored to your interests.

 

8. CONTACTING BIT

If you would like to contact us, or have questions regarding our privacy statement, please write to us at:

General Manager

Group Corporate Affairs,

BIT Group Sdn Bhd (361777-H)

4809-3A-29, Jalan Perdana

CBD Perdana 2, Cyber 12

63000 Cyberjaya, Selangor

Malaysia

Alternatively, you may contact us at +603 8320 0100 or e-mail us at info@bit.com.my

Privacy Policy Regarding Online User Information Effective Date:  29 April 2019